DeWine v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, the trial court held that the tolling provisions of R.C. 2305.15(A) were inapplicable to Bryan, granted him summary judgment, and dismissed Matthew's complaint as barred by the statute of limitations.

II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

{¶7} Matthew assigns the following error for our review:

The Trial Court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Appellee Bryan Dewine because it failed to adhere to Section 2305.15 of the Ohio Revised Code.
III. LAW AND ANALYSIS

{¶8} Matthew contends that the trial court erred when it failed to apply the tolling provision of R.C. 2305.15(A) to the time Bryan was absent from Ohio. He argues that the plain language of the statute is unambiguous and provides, "if the person departs from the state * * * the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought." Matthew argues that the trial court did not address the Sixth Circuit's decision in Garber, supra , which is the highest federal authority on the matter.