DeWine v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] Docket NumberNo. 20CA3903,20CA3903
Parties Matthew DEWINE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. STATE FARM INSURANCE COMPANY, et al., Defendants-Appellees.
CourtOhio Court of Appeals

DECISION AND JUDGMENT ENTRY

Hess, J.

{¶1} Matthew Dewine appeals the trial court's decision granting summary judgment in favor of Bryan Dewine on the ground that Matthew Dewine's action is barred by the statute of limitations. Matthew argues that the trial court erred because it failed to toll the statute of limitations during the time that Bryan was absent from the state of Ohio as required by R.C. 2305.15(A).

{¶2} We find that the tolling provision in R.C. 2305.15(A) applies to Bryan's absence from Ohio. The plain language of the statute provides that the time of Bryan's absence from Ohio "shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought." Bryan left Ohio and moved to Nevada because a woman he was dating lived there. Eventually he married her and found a job. Bryan was not engaged in commerce so as to implicate the Commerce Clause.