DeWitt-Erickson Const., Inc. v. Moran Const. Co., WITT-ERICKSON
[…] After having them tested, defendant refused to accept three piles and charged plaintiff with the cost of testing and replacement. It also charged plaintiff for an amount which it claimed that plaintiff owed it on another job. Plaintiff seeks to recover the unpaid amounts in this action. Plaintiff and defendant stipulated that the claims should be tried together. The jury returned a verdict for $19,176.70 in plaintiff's favor. The court then disallowed the lien, because it found that plaintiff had not substantially performed. 2

Defendant bases its primary argument on ORS 87.060(3):

"In suits to enforce the liens created by ORS 87.010, the court shall allow or disallow the lien. If the lien is allowed, the court shall proceed with the foreclosure of the lien and resolve all other pleaded issues. If the lien is disallowed, and a party has made a demand for a jury trial as provided for in subsection (4) of this section, the court shall empanel a jury to decide any issues triable of right by a jury. All other issues in the suit shall be tried by the court."

Defendant argues that the trial court was required to decide the validity of the lien before there could be any issues for the jury to consider; the court's finding of a material failure to perform, therefore, was the law of the case and the jury's verdict was, at most, advisory.