DeWitt v. Young
[…] P 5, 494 P.2d 1197 (1972).

In 1973 the Kansas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act was repealed and the K.A.I.R.A. (K.S.A.1980 Supp. 40-3101 et seq.) was enacted effective February 22, 1974. The K.A.I.R.A. mandates motor vehicle liability coverage unless a vehicle is statutorily exempt or unless a motor vehicle is included within an approved self-insurance plan. K.S.A.1980 Supp. 40-3104.

K.S.A.1980 Supp. 40-3107 provides the insurance coverage which must be included within every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued to a resident motor vehicle owner. K.S.A.1980 Supp. 40-3107 states:

"Every policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued by an insurer to an owner residing in this state shall:

....

"(b) insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such vehicle with the expressed or implied consent of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any such vehicle within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to the limits stated in such policy." (Emphasis supplied.)

We also note the provisions of K.S.A. 40-3107(g) which obligate an insurer to meet all mandatory requirements and obligations of the K.A.I.R.A. Clearly, the legislature intended that motor vehicle liability policies include the broad coverage required under section (b).