Dhinsa v. Krueger
[…] Id. at 677–78.

Dhinsa’s incarceratory sentence, as adjusted after the appeal, consists of six concurrent terms of life imprisonment—four of which arise out of his convictions for informant murder and murder in aid of racketeering in connection with the murders of Manmohan and Satinderjit—plus several lesser concurrent and consecutive sentences of varying lengths. The District Court also imposed financial penalties, including a statutorily mandated special assessment of $50 to $100 for each count of conviction. See 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a) (specifying the amount of money courts "shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States").

II. Collateral proceedings