Di Giorgio, In re
[…] On March 2, 1995, four days before the final lockout date, the Di Giorgios filed a voluntary chapter 7 petition for bankruptcy under Title 11 of the U.S. Code. The Di Giorgios concurrently filed an adversary proceeding in the bankruptcy court against Lee, Sheriff Block and the Sheriff's Department, seeking to permanently enjoin the use of California Code of Civil Procedure § 715.050 to enforce the writ of possession. The Di Giorgios were still in possession of the rental property at the commencement of the adversary proceeding.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 715.050 provides that "a writ of possession issued pursuant to a judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action shall be enforced ... without delay, notwithstanding receipt of notice of the [tenant's] filing ... of a bankruptcy proceeding."