Di Jub Leasing Corp. v. United States, Court No. 80-11-00038.
[…] Obviously, before duties are paid, imported merchandise cannot be released to the consignee, or to carriers and truckers without protection of the revenue from imports. Hence, all persons in possession of such goods must be bonded, from the importer who has an Immediate Delivery Permit to the licensed customhouse cartman who picks up the merchandise at the pier, so that the Government has recourse under the bonds for the payment of duties. Essentially, the revenue from imports is thereby protected.

In accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1551a (Pub.Resol. 108 of June 19, 1936), "The Secretary of the Treasury * * * is * * * authorized, when it appears to him to be in the interest of commerce, and notwithstanding any provision of law or regulations requiring the transportation of imported merchandise be by a bonded common carrier, to permit such imported merchandise which has been entered and examined for customs purposes to be transported by bonded cartmen or bonded lightermen between the ports of New York, Newark, and Perth Amboy, which are...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Vivitar Corp. v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of International Trade
    • April 4, 1984
    ...This principle is only an aid to construction and will not be applied to defeat Congressional intent.