DI Operating Co. v. United States, Civ. No. 313-315.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 4401 (Internal Revenue Code of 1954) imposes an excise tax of ten per cent on wagers.

26 U.S.C. § 4421(1) (B) defines a wager as follows:

"The term `wager' means * * * any wager placed in a wagering pool with respect to a sports event or a contest, if such pool is conducted for profit." (Italics added)

The years 1953 and 1954 are governed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, and the years from and after 1955 are governed by the 1954 Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 7851(a) (4) of the 1954 Code.

In the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, Section 3285 (26 U.S.C. 1952 ed.) also imposed a ten per cent excise tax on wagers and defines the term "wager" in words identical with Section 4421 of the 1954 Code:

"The term `wager' means * * * any wager placed in a wagering pool with respect to a sports event or contest, if such pool is conducted for profit." (Italics added)

Under Section 4421 of the 1954 Code, the Treasury promulgated Regulation Section 44.4421-1 (26 CFR 44.4421-1).

Section 44.4421-1(a) (2) reads as follows:

"(a) Wager. The term `wager' means —
"(2) Any wager placed in a wagering pool with respect to a sports event or a contest, if such pool is conducted for profit."

Section 44.4421-1(c) (4) reads:

"(4) Conducted for profit. A wagering pool or lottery may be conducted for profit even though a direct profit will not inure from the operation thereof.