DI Operating Co. v. United States, Civ. No. 313-315.
[…] "The term `wager' means * * * any wager placed in a wagering pool with respect to a sports event or contest, if such pool is conducted for profit." (Italics added)

Under Section 4421 of the 1954 Code, the Treasury promulgated Regulation Section 44.4421-1 (26 CFR 44.4421-1).

Section 44.4421-1(a) (2) reads as follows:

"(a) Wager. The term `wager' means —
"(2) Any wager placed in a wagering pool with respect to a sports event or a contest, if such pool is conducted for profit."

Section 44.4421-1(c) (4) reads:

"(4) Conducted for profit. A wagering pool or lottery may be conducted for profit even though a direct profit will not inure from the operation thereof. A wagering pool or lottery operated with the expectancy of a profit in the form of increased sales, increased attendance, or other indirect benefits is conducted for profit for purposes of the wagering tax."

For the years 1953 and 1954, there was no similar Treasury regulation, but the Government urges that for those years, the language of Regulation 44.4421-1 (c) (4) constitutes a correct interpretation of the words "conducted for profit" as found in the statutes.