DI Operating Co. v. United States, Civ. No. 313-315.
[…] 1958                266,000
                    1959                380,000"
                

The Desert Inn had guaranteed the Runyon Cancer Fund a minimum of $35,000 annually. In each year, except 1959, ten per cent of the pool was less than $35,000, and the Desert Inn, in each of those years, made up the difference out of pocket.

In all of the years involved, both the calcutta pool and the Tournament of Champions were operated at a loss and these losses were claimed and allowed as expenses by the Desert Inn on its income tax returns.

26 U.S.C. § 4401 (Internal Revenue Code of 1954) imposes an excise tax of ten per cent on wagers.

26 U.S.C. § 4421(1) (B) defines a wager as follows:

"The term `wager' means * * * any wager placed in a wagering pool with respect to a sports event or a contest, if such pool is conducted for profit." (Italics added)

The years 1953 and 1954 are governed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, and the years from and after 1955 are governed by the 1954 Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 7851(a) (4) of the 1954 Code.