Diamond Sawblades Mfrs. Coal. v. United States
[…] As part of this investigation, Commerce calculates a "normal value" for the subject merchandise—the price at which the "foreign like product" is sold in the exporting country or in a representative country if, inter alia , the exporting country has a market situation that does not permit a proper comparison—so that it can compare the export price of the foreign merchandise with the normal value. Id. § 1677b.

If Commerce and the ITC conclude that the imports or sales of the subject merchandise are governed by § 1673, Commerce issues an antidumping duty order. Id. § 1673d(c)(2). The amount of the antidumping duty is "the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise." Id. § 1673. If requested, Commerce conducts a yearly administrative review of the antidumping duty order and calculates a new antidumping duty rate. Id. § 1675(a)(1)-(2).

B. Commerce's Investigation into Diamond Sawblades