Diamond v. State
[…] Detective Harbin testified that when he went to the residence to execute the warrant the appellant and three other males drove up and stopped in front of the house. Two men got out but the other man and the appellant drove away only to be stopped by a backup squad car and returned to the residence. Detective Harbin told the appellant that they had a search warrant to search his house and needed to get inside.
On these facts it is argued that the appellant's actions were involuntary and an infringement of his right against self-incrimination.
Section 15-5-9, Code of Alabama 1975, furnishes the authority for an officer, in executing a search warrant, to break into a house.
"To execute a search warrant, an officer may break open any door or window of a house, any part of a house or anything therein if after notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance."
However it is not always necessary to have an affirmative refused admittance before an officer will be justified in forcing entry.