Diaz v. Diaz
[…] The court then determined that the husband and his counsel should be responsible for paying $40,000 of the wife's attorney's fees and court costs, leaving the wife responsible for $32,000 in attorney's fees and court costs. The husband and his counsel have appealed, contending that there was no authority for such an award, and alternatively, that under the circumstances the attorney's fee award is unreasonable.

We begin with the Florida Supreme Court's recent decision in Rosen v. Rosen, 696 So.2d 697 (Fla.1997), which interpreted section 61.16, Florida Statutes. Section 61.16 authorizes the trial court, "after considering the financial resources of both parties, [to] order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter...." § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996). The court said: