Diaz v. Pan American Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n, 80-1299
[…] Before COFFIN, Chief Judge, CAMPBELL and BOWNES, Circuit Judges.

BOWNES, Circuit Judge.

The complaint in this case alleged that defendant Pan American Federal Savings and Loan Association maliciously or negligently caused a criminal prosecution to be instituted against plaintiff in a Puerto Rico court. The criminal charge alleged that plaintiff had caused to be circulated two checks drawn against the Savings & Loan, for which there were insufficient funds. In a subsequent pleading, plaintiff invoked federal jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. § 632, which, in pertinent part, provides:

"all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits;"

The district court dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. We affirm.