Diaz v. Security Union Title Ins. Co., 94-106
[…] Here, the estate learned of Diaz's adverse holding when Diaz claimed exclusive title under the quitclaim deed, see Chasteen, 213 So.2d at 511, and when Diaz sued Mir to reform the deed to create a tenancy by the entirety, see Diedricks, 466 So.2d at 378. Because Diaz holds adversely, she is liable for payment of rent. See Barrow, 527 So.2d at 1377.

The next issue is whether attorneys' fees may be awarded for actions prior to the partition proceeding which establish and protect title and interest in property. Section 64.081, Florida Statutes (1993) (emphasis added), provides:

Every party shall be bound by the judgment to pay a share of the costs, including attorneys' fees to plaintiff's or defendant's attorneys or to each of them commensurate with their services rendered and of benefit to the partition, to be determined on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Castillo-Plaza v. Green
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • May 24, 1995
    ... ... See Franklin v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 566 So.2d 529 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990) ... ...
  • Sherman v. Sherman