DiBerardino v. DiBerardino, 13717
[…] (Emphasis added.) Second, § 46b-86(c) provides that when one of the parties is receiving or has received aid from the state, as provided in title IV-A or IV-E of the Social Security Act, or has "applied" for IV-D services, a motion for modification of support payments "shall be referred to the family support magistrate division for a finding of fact and report to the court." (Emphasis added.) Finally, § 46b-231(m)(4) provides that motions for modification of support orders "entered by the superior court in IV-D cases 9 shall be brought in the family support magistrate division and decided by a family support magistrate." (Emphasis added.)