DiBerardino v. DiBerardino, 13717
[…] A thorough dissection of the various statutory provisions regarding modification of child support orders reveals that there existed, at the time the parties' motions were considered, three distinct procedures for hearing such motions. The particular procedure to be followed was dependent upon the status of the parties and the nature of the original support order.

First, § 46b-86(a) 8 provides that, unless modification is otherwise precluded, any final order for the payment of child support may be "altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party." (Emphasis added.)