DiChiarro v. Woodland Maint. Grp., LLC
[…] Relying on McGrath , 314 Ill. App. 3d 431, 246 Ill.Dec. 856, 731 N.E.2d 384, the court held that the dismissal of count III was required because the Act did not manifest a clear public policy that would allow an employee who was denied past-due wages the right to bring a common law retaliatory-discharge claim against his or her employer. The trial court subsequently denied plaintiff's motion to reconsider the dismissal.

¶ 8 Sometime later, plaintiff informed the trial court that, 10 years after McGrath was decided, the legislature amended section 14(c) of the Act to add, inter alia , the following two sentences to the end of the provision:

"An employee who has been unlawfully retaliated against shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, all legal and equitable relief as may be appropriate. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney's fees." Pub. Act 96-1407 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (amending 820 ILCS 115/14(c) ).

In response, the trial court told the parties that it would not revisit its ruling, as there was no appellate precedent that established that McGrath was no longer controlling on the issue.3