Dick & Don's Greenhouses, Inc. v. Comstock Tp.
[…] Michigan National Bank, Lansing v. City of Lansing, supra, 96 Mich.App. at 554, 293 N.W.2d 626.

See San Diego Trust & Savings Bank v. San Diego County, 16 Cal.2d 142, 105 P.2d 94 (1940). See also Sequist v. Fabiano, 274 Mich. 643, 265 N.W. 488 (1936); Jackson Lodge No. 113, B.P.O.E. v. Camp, 303 Mich. 370, 6 N.W.2d 549 (1942).

The pole barns and greenhouses which are the subject of this case are clearly real property.

What, then, was the legislative intent in passage of M.C.L. § 211.8(d); M.S.A. § 7.8(d)?

The statute provides in part:

"Sec. 8. For the purposes of taxation, personal property shall include:

(a) All goods, chattels and effects within the state.

(b) All goods, chattels and effects belonging to inhabitants of this state, located without this state, except that property actually and permanently invested in business in another state shall not be included.

(c) All interests owned by individuals in lands, the fee of which is in this state or the United States, except as otherwise provided in this act.

(d) All buildings and improvements located upon leased lands, except where the value of the real property is also assessed to the lessee or owner of those buildings and improvements.

(e) Tombs or vaults built within any burial grounds, and kept for hire or rent, in whole or in part, and the stock of a corporation or association owning the tombs, vaults, or burial grounds.

(f) All other personal property not enumerated in this section, and not especially exempted by law."