Dickerson ex rel. Dickerson v. U.S., 00-50505.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(a); Low v. United States, 795 F.2d 466, 470 (5th Cir.1986); Ferrero v. United States, 603 F.2d 510, 512 (5th Cir.1979) ("In FTCA cases the clearly erroneous standard governs our review of factual determinations, including damages."). A trial court's findings are clearly erroneous when, after reviewing the entire evidence, the Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. Ferrero, 603 F.2d at 512.

The government asserts that the Dickersons' claims should have been limited by 28 U.S.C. § 2675(b), which states:

Action under this section shall not be instituted for any sum in excess of the amount of the claim presented to the federal agency, except where the increased amount is based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the time of presenting the claim to the federal agency, or upon allegation and proof of intervening facts, relating to the amount of the claim.

Under the above section, claimants under the FTCA cannot claim more than asked for in their administrative claims unless it is justified by newly discovered evidence. The government contends that the Dickersons failed to meet the standard for newly discovered evidence set out in Low v.