Dickerson v. Attorney General
[…] On appeal, the Court of Appeals for the First Circuit dismissed the petition on the ground that Dickerson failed to exhaust State remedies. Dickerson v. Walsh, 750 F.2d 150 (1st Cir.1984). Dickerson then filed this action for declaratory relief.

Dickerson argues that G.L. c. 278, § 33E, operates to discriminate against capital defendants 1 for the purpose of postconviction appeals. Under § 33E, a defendant indicted for, and convicted of, first degree murder has a right of direct appeal to the Supreme Judicial Court. The scope of our review of capital cases under G.L. c. 278, § 33E, is quite broad: we are required to review the "whole case" to determine whether the verdict is "against the law or the weight of the evidence." We are also empowered by the statute to "(a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt," if the interests of justice so require.

After this plenary review on direct appeal, the statute circumscribes the avenues of postconviction relief available to capital defendants.