Dickerson v. Dickerson
[…] Id. ; see also Rule 73.01(c).1

Discussion
I. The Trial Court did not Err in Awarding Wife $800 in Maintenance (Point I)

In Point I, Husband argues the trial court erred in awarding maintenance to Wife in the amount of $800 per month because there was no evidence to support the amount of the award, and the trial court’s order is against the weight of the evidence regarding Wife’s reasonable expenses, as well as Husband’s income, reasonable expenses, and ability to pay. We disagree.

The rules governing maintenance awards in dissolution cases are found in Section 452.335. In determining whether to award maintenance, the court must conduct a two-step analysis. Kratzer v. Kratzer , 520 S.W.3d 809 (Mo. App. E.D. 2017). First, the court must find the spouse seeking maintenance: "(1) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (2) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home." Section 452.335.1.2 If this threshold test is satisfied, the court must determine the amount and duration of maintenance after considering the following statutorily-prescribed factors: