Dickerson v. State, No. 5D00-1561.
[…] ORFINGER, R.B., J.

Mathew Dickerson (Dickerson), challenges the constitutionality of sections 893.13(1)(e) and 812.171, Florida Statutes (1999), which enhance the penalties imposed on defendants convicted of selling, manufacturing, delivering or possessing a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a convenience business. Dickerson claims that the statutes are void for vagueness. We find the statutes to be constitutional and affirm Dickerson's judgment and sentence.

The relevant portion of section 893.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1999), provides:

Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance not authorized by law in, on, or within 1,000 feet of a physical place for worship at which a church or religious organization regularly conducts religious services or within 1,000 feet of a convenience business as defined in s. 812.171.

783 So.2d 1146
(emphasis added). Section 812.171, Florida Statutes (1999), defines a "convenience business" thusly