Dickie v. Mabin, 02CA1897.
[…] The issue, then, is the effect of plaintiffs' noncompliance with § 24-10-109(6).

Defendants assert that, under §§ 24-10-109(1) and 24-10-118(1)(a), C.R.S.2003, plaintiffs' noncompliance with § 24-10-109(6) constitutes a jurisdictional bar to proceeding on the new claims. We are not persuaded.

Section 24-10-109(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[c]ompliance with the provisions of this section shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to any action brought under the provisions of this article, and failure of compliance shall forever bar any such action." Section 24-10-118(1)(a) similarly provides that "[c]ompliance with the provisions of section 24-10-109, in the forms and within the times provided by section 24-10-109, shall be a jurisdictional prerequisite to any such action against a public employee ... and failure of compliance shall forever bar any such action against a public employee."

In Regional Transportation District v. Lopez, 916 P.2d 1187, 1192 (Colo.1996), the supreme court interpreted and applied § 24-10-109(1) where the plaintiff instituted suit against a public entity only five days after providing written notice of claim.