Dickie v. Mabin, 02CA1897.
[…] Reg'l Transp. Dist. v. Lopez, supra, 916 P.2d at 1194-96.

We construe § 24-10-118(1)(a) in the same manner, recognizing that it has a phrase which § 24-10-109(1) does not. On its face, § 24-10-118(1)(a) requires, as a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit, compliance "in the forms and within the times provided by section 24-10-109." However, that phrase, although using singular rather than plural terms, appeared in the original version of § 24-10-118(1)(a), see Colo. Sess. Laws 1979, ch. 219 at 865, which was enacted in response to the supreme court's decision in Kristensen v.