Dickinson Newspapers, Inc. v. Jorgensen
[…] But Section 12, Article I, providing that the "accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial ...," which is primarily for the benefit of the accused, applies.

The preliminary examination proceedings are governed by Criminal Rules 5 and 5.1 and NDCC Chapter 29-07. Rule 5.1 specifically provides that: "the magistrate may receive evidence that would be inadmissible at the trial." The closing of the preliminary examination by excluding all except specified persons is authorized by NDCC Sec. 29-07-14, which provides as follows:

"Persons not excluded.--The magistrate holding a preliminary hearing, upon the request of the defendant, may exclude from the examination every person except his clerk, the prosecutor and his counsel, the attorney general of the state, the state's attorney of the county, the defendant and his counsel, and such other person as he may designate, and the officer having the defendant in custody, but such exclusion, and the extent thereof, shall be within the discretion of the court." [Emphasis added.]