Dicks v. Jensen, No. 00-102.
[…] Id. § 4601(3).
We have not yet had occasion to consider the extent of trade secret protection in this context. The statute, however, is based on the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (amended 1985), 14 U.L.A. 437 (1990), which has been adopted in some form in forty-one states. See, e.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 37-29-1(4) (2000) (definition of trade secret); Wash. Rev.Code § 19.108.010(4) (2000) (same). Thus, in interpreting this statute we draw from the decisions of our sister states. See 9 V.S.A. § 4608 (the act shall be "construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law . . . among states enacting it"). Further, because the Uniform Act codifies the basic principles of common law trade secret protection, see Ed Nowogroski Ins., Inc. v. Rucker, 137 Wash.2d 427, 971 P.2d 936, 942 (1999), cases decided in the absence of a statute are also relevant.