Dickson v. Delhi Seed Co.
[…] Uncle Ben's, Inc. v. Crowell, 482 F.Supp. 1149 (E.D.Ark.1980). The factual setting in this case is remarkably similar to that of Uncle Ben's. For purposes of the Commerce Clause analysis, the two cases are indistinguishable and therefore, the Commerce Clause would have precluded application of the Wingo Act in any event.

Next, appellants argue that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint under the Statute of Frauds. Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-2-201 (1987) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker....

(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • Shelton v. Kennedy Funding Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit
    • September 24, 2010
    ...such promises from the Arkansas Statute of Frauds, which is ordinarily a question of fact for the jury.