Dickson v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] The New Mexico Workmen's Compensation Act expressly makes the remedies provided by the Act the sole and exclusive remedies available to an employee for claims against his employer or insurer.

Section 52-1-9 states, in pertinent part The right to compensation provided for in this act (52-1-1 to 52-1-69 NMSA 1978), in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases .... (Emphasis added.)

Section 52-1-8 states, in pertinent part, that:

Any employer who has complied with the provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Act (52-1-1 to 52-1-69, NMSA 1978) relating to insurance, ... shall not be subject to any other liability whatsoever for the death of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in the Workmen's Compensation Act, and all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity and proceedings whatever, and all statutory and common-law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of, or personal injury to, any such employee ... are hereby abolished except as provided by the Workmen's Compensation Act. (Emphasis added.)

Section 52-1-6(D) restates the exclusivity of compensation benefits in a slightly different manner: