Dico, Inc. v. Diamond
[…] Bush, 918 F.2d 1323, 1324 (7th Cir.1990).

To "encourage potentially responsible parties to conduct a cleanup expeditiously and postpone litigation about responsibility to a later time, Congress amended CERCLA, effective October 17, 1986, to give any party that `receives and complies' with a cleanup order the right to petition for reimbursement." Id. at 1324 (referring to the Superfund Amendment and Reauthorization Act of 1986, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(2)(A)).5 To obtain reimbursement, a petitioner must establish "by a preponderance of the evidence that it is not liable for response costs under section 9607(a) of this title and that costs for which it seeks reimbursement are reasonable in light of the action required by the relevant order." 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(2)(C). "If the EPA refuses to grant all or part of a section 9606(b)(2) petition for reimbursement, the petitioner may within 30 days of receipt of such refusal file an action ... in the appropriate United States district court seeking reimbursement." Id. § 9606(b)(2)(B).

Facts

For purposes of the summary judgment motions the following facts are undisputed.