DiCola v. Food and Drug Admin., 94-1689
[…] DiCola paid a fine and served a prison sentence.

Prior to DiCola's guilty plea but still several years after the conduct to which he confessed, the Congress passed the Generic Drug Enforcement Act of 1992, an amendment to the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. §§ 335a-335c. In the 1992 Act, the Congress reported having found "substantial evidence [of] significant corruption" in the drug approval process, and the need for measures "designed to restore and to ensure the integrity of the ... process and to protect the public health." 21 U.S.C. § 335a note (quoting Pub.L. No. 102-282, § 1(c)). To that end, the Congress required the Secretary of Health and Human Services to debar anyone convicted of a felony related to the federal regulation of drug products from thereafter "providing services in any capacity to a person that has an approved or pending drug product application." 21 U.S.C. § 335a(a)(2).

In February 1993 the Secretary, proposing to debar DiCola, notified him of his right to a hearing if he could establish a genuine issue of fact relevant to the proposed debarment. See 21 U.S.C. § 335a(i). DiCola requested the hearing but raised no issue of fact.