Diegelman v. City of Buffalo
[…] They maintain that the Appellate Division erred in extending the proviso's bar on suits to cover not just recipients of workers' compensation benefits but, also, recipients of General Municipal Law § 207–c benefits. The City responds that section 207–c"is essentially a super workers' compensation scheme for police officers" and, thus, workers' compensation exclusivity rules should apply to police officers who receive section 207–c benefits, regardless of whether they are entitled to benefits under the Workers' Compensation Law.

Workers' Compensation Law § 30(3) provides that "any salary or wages paid ..., or the cost of any medical treatment or hospital care provided [,] ... under and pursuant to the provisions of section [207–c] shall be credited against any award of [workers'] compensation."