Diegelman v. City of Buffalo
[…] The Appellate Division agreed with the City that the claim was barred by General Municipal Law § 207–c and, thus, held that claimants' application should be denied because "leave to file a late notice of claim is not appropriate for a patently meritless claim" (129 A.D.3d at 1527, 11 N.Y.S.3d 762 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ). This Court granted claimants' motion for leave to appeal (26 N.Y.3d 913, 2015 WL 8691713 [2015] ).

II.

This appeal turns on the interplay of General Municipal Law §§ 205–e and 207–c, and the Workers' Compensation Law. "In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law," section 205–e permits police officers to bring tort claims for injuries sustained "while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by ... superior officer[s]" where such injuries occur "directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments" (General Municipal Law § 205–e [1 ] ).