Dieng v. Barr
[…] AR 384; see 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1) (providing that an applicant will establish refugee status if she establishes persecution "on account of ... membership in a particular social group"). But because Dieng testified that she no longer feared FGM, the BIA found that a "fundamental change in circumstances" rebutted the presumption of a "well-founded fear of future persecution." AR 384; see 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A).

The BIA also held that it was reasonable for Dieng and Lo to internally relocate to another area of Senegal to avoid FGM. AR 384; see 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(B) (providing that an IJ may deny the asylum application if the applicant "could avoid future persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality"). To support this conclusion, the BIA cited: