Dietz v. City of Medora
[…] See generally Hoge v. Burleigh Cty. Water Management Dist., 311 N.W.2d 23, 28 (N.D.1981). We hold that the trial court's finding was not clearly erroneous when it found that Tjaden and Connell are actual residents of the City of Medora.

We next consider the statutory requirement that Tjaden and Connell have legal residences in the City of Medora for the purpose of voting eligibility. The rules to be used to determine legal residence for voting eligibility (according to Sec. 16.1-01-04(3), N.D.C.C.) are set forth in Sec. 54-01-26, N.D.C.C., and provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

"1. It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he returns in seasons of repose.

"2. There can be only one residence.

"3. A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.

* * *

"7. The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent."