Dietz v. Commonwealth
[…] She argued in particular that the Commonwealth failed to prove its case because none of the pictures she sent to G.S.'s cell phone depicted the exposure of "her sexual or genital parts" as specifically proscribed under Code § 18.2–370(A)(1).3 With regard to the picture of her partially exposed breasts, in which her nipples were covered by her arm, she argued that the picture was not proscribed under subsection (A)(1) because it did not constitute nudity as defined in Code § 18.2–390 (defining "nudity" to mean, in relevant part, "showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple"). She also argued there was no evidence of lascivious intent as required under Code § 18.2–370(A)(1). The circuit court denied Dietz's motion to strike and found her guilty of violating Code § 18.2–374.3(B)"based on all of the evidence."