Diggs v. U.S. Dep't of Air Force, Case No.: 3:20-cv-16
[…] Diggs' claims, asserting that this Court lacks subject matter to hear her claims because of the Veterans' Judicial Review Act ("VJRA") and the Feres doctrine. See Docket 12, p. 5. Thus, we must take all material allegations in the complaint as true and construe them in the light most favorable to Ms. Diggs.

B. Veterans' Judicial Review Act

Under the Veterans' Judicial Review Act ("VJRA"), the "Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision . . . that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans . . .." 38 U.S.C. 511(a). "[T]he decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court." Id. The Law further provides that "all questions in a matter which under [§ 511(a) of Title 38] is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary.