Dilbeck v. State
[…] Gregory Dilbeck testified that he had never abused the children and that the children liked him. He testified further that he had never seen his mother sexually or physically abuse the children.
Will Dilbeck, Bobbie's husband and Gregory's father, testified that Bobbie was very protective of the children in the day-care center and was careful to protect them.
Bobbie Dilbeck testified that she shared a warm relationship with the children and that the children had never observed any sexual acts or any sexual material while in the day-care center.
Ala.Code 1975, § 15-25-31, provides:
"An out-of-court statement made by a child under twelve years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving child sexual abuse, as defined in section 15-25-38 below, which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of section 15-25-32 are met."
Section 15-25-32 provides:
The appellants first contend that the court erred to reversal in not requiring that their counsel be provided with out-of-court statements of two of the alleged victims until after the hearing to declare the two children unavailable.