Dillard v. State
[…] Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11(b) provides:

Whenever two (2) or more defendants have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information and one (1) or more defendants move for a separate trial because another defendant has made an out-of-court statement which makes reference to the moving defendant but is not admissible as evidence against him, the court shall require the prosecutor to elect:
(1) a joint trial at which the statement is not admitted into evidence;
(2) a joint trial at which the statement is admitted into evidence only after all references to the moving defendant have been effectively deleted; or
(3) a separate trial for the moving defendant.

A motion for a separate trial must be made prior to the commencement of the trial.3 Ind.Code § 35-34-1-12(a) (1998). A defendant's right to a separate trial is waived if the defendant fails to make the motion at the appropriate time. Id.; Townsend v. State, 533 N.E.2d 1215, 1225 (Ind.1989).

As a matter of statutory construction, it appears that the trial court was correct in granting Defendant's request to withdraw his motion for separate trial. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11 requires the trial court to take action regarding separation of trials only where one party moves for a separate trial. Defendant withdrew his motion for a separate trial. This returned Defendant to the position of not having requested a separate trial. This is sufficient under the statute to waive a defendant's right to a separate trial. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-12(a); Townsend v. State, 533 N.E.2d at 1225.