Dillard v. Yeldell
[…] There is no general statute authorizing the award of costs in this court, rather the matter of costs is governed by D.C.App.R. 39. Neither this rule nor D. C.App.R. 21 on mandamus specifically provides for costs in mandamus proceedings. Both these rules are derived from the corresponding Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, but the federal rules also are devoid of specific directions as to the allocation of costs in mandamus proceedings. The Notes of the Advisory Committee for Fed.R.App.P. 39 refer to 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (1966) as the statutory authorization for assessing costs. This provision states in pertinent part:

A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:

(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;

* * * * * *

A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.

While this court is not a "court of the