DiMedio v. Consolidated Rail Corp.
[…] In attempting to forecast state law, a federal court "must consider relevant state precedents, analogous decisions, considered dicta, scholarly works, and any other reliable data tending convincingly to show how the highest court in the state would decide the issue at hand." McKenna v. Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp., 622 F.2d 657, 663 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 976, 101 S.Ct. 387, 66 L.Ed.2d 237 (1980). Also pertinent are court decisions in other jurisdictions. Brown v. Caterpillar Tractor Co., 696 F.2d 246, 250 (3d Cir.1982).
Under 10 Del.C. § 8107, "no action to recover damages for wrongful death or for injury to personal property shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the accruing of the cause of such action." Section 8107 does not state whether a cause of action for wrongful death may "accrue" at some point after the death of the plaintiff's decedent — for example, at the time that the plaintiff discovers a connection between the death and an actionable wrong.