Dimenstein, Application of
[…] The initial issue before this court involves the meaning of the term "permanently" as used in the disbarment proceedings. More particularly, the question is whether "permanent" disbarment forever precludes the applicant from gaining readmission to the Bar. Although the statutes and case decisions of Connecticut make it clear that disbarment is a recognized disciplinary procedure, the precise issue of the instant case has not previously been decided.

Disbarment of attorneys is provided for in § 51-84 of the General Statutes, which states that "Attorneys admitted by the superior court shall be attorneys of all courts and shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act, which may fine them for transgressing such rules and orders, not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace them for just cause." Section 29 of the 1978 Practice Book provides that "(t)he superior court may, for just cause, suspend or disbar attorneys . . . ."

The courts, in interpreting § 51-84, have distinguished suspension from disbarment.