Ding v. Director, North Dakota Dept. of Transp., 910381
[…] Id. (citing Power Fuels, Inc. v. Elkin, 283 N.W.2d 214, 220 (N.D.1979)).

In this case there are no factual disputes, but Ding argues that because the Report and Notice Form was not complete when Officer Stepp signed it, it could not provide jurisdiction to the Director under North Dakota law. We disagree.

The legislature has established what is required before the state can revoke a person's driving privileges. Section 39-20-03.1, N.D.C.C., reads:

"If a person submits to a test under section 39-20-01, 39-20-02, or 39-20-03 and the test shows that person to have a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, the following procedures apply:

1. The law enforcement officer shall immediately take possession of the person's operator's license if it is then available and shall immediately issue to that person a temporary operator's permit if the person then has valid operating privileges, extending driving privileges for the next twenty-five days, or until earlier terminated by the decision of a hearing officer under section 39-20-05. The law enforcement officer shall sign and note the date on the temporary operator's permit. The temporary operator's permit serves as the commissioner's [director's] official notification to the person of the commissioner's [director's] intent to revoke, suspend, or deny driving privileges in this state.

* * * * * *

3. The law enforcement officer, within five days of the issuance of the temporary operator's permit, shall forward to the commissioner [director] a certified written report in the form required by the commissioner [director] and the person's operator's license taken under subsection 1 or 2. If the person was issued a temporary operator's permit because of the results of a test, the report must show that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while in violation of section 39-08-01, or equivalent ordinance, that the person was lawfully arrested, that the person was tested for blood alcohol concentration under this chapter, and that the results of the test show that the person had a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight.