Ding v. Director, North Dakota Dept. of Transp., 910381
[…] Several days later, when Stepp received this information, he inserted the figure in the designated blank on the form he had previously signed. On May 17, 1991, he issued a temporary operator's permit to Ding.

A hearing was held at the Mandan Law Enforcement Center on June 4, 1991. At this hearing, Ding, in essence, argued that, as the Report and Notice Form was signed prior to the insertion of the blood alcohol content information, the Director did not have authority to act under section 39-20-04.1(1), N.D.C.C., 3 because the Report and Notice Form was not properly certified. Section 39-20-03.1(3), N.D.C.C., requires that the law enforcement officer forward to the Director "a certified written report in the form required by the commissioner [director]," which is the Report and Notice Form. 4 The hearing officer made certain findings of fact 5 and conclusions of law, 6 and suspended Ding's license for ninety-one days.