Dingeman Advertising, Inc. v. Village of Mt. Zion
[…] Does the Highway Advertising Control Act (the Act) preempt all municipal zoning controls and establish, as a minimum advertisement requirement for all commercial areas adjoining Federal-aid primary highways, the same maximum limitation set forth in the Act? The relevant sections of the Act for purposes of this appeal are sections 1, 4.04, 6, 6.01, 6.02, 6.03, and 7 ( ). Section 1 provides as follows:
The section 6 series sets forth the maximum size, lighting, and spacing of signs, setting forth limitations consistent with the requirements of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 (23 U.S.C. sec. 131 (1982)).
Section 7 provides as follows:
"In zoned commercial and industrial areas, whenever a State, county or municipal zoning authority has adopted laws or ordinances, which include regulations with respect to the size, lighting and spacing of signs, which regulations are consistent with the intent of this Act and with customary use, then from and after the effective date of such regulations, and so long as they shall continue in effect, the provisions of Section 6 shall not apply to the erection of signs in such areas." [Footnote omitted.] Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 121, par. 507.
Dingeman contends the second paragraph of section 1 has the effect of making the maximum of the section 6 series the minimum limitations available for zoning of commercial and industrial areas. Mt.