Dingeman v. F.M.G. (In re Interest of F.M.G.)
[…] Upon notice and hearing, a treating psychiatrist may request authorization from the court to treat an individual under a mental health treatment order with prescribed medication. The request may be considered by the court in an involuntary treatment hearing. As part of the request, the treating psychiatrist and another licensed physician, physician assistant, psychiatrist, or advanced practice registered nurse not involved in the current diagnosis or treatment of the patient shall certify.

Section 25–03.1–18.1(1)(a)(2), N.D.C.C., goes on to require the proper medical provider to certify "[t]hat the patient was offered that treatment and refused it or that the patient lacks the capacity to make or communicate a responsible decision about that treatment."

[¶ 10] The purpose of N.D.C.C. ch. 25–03.1 is "to ensure that mentally ill persons, who present a serious risk of harm to themselves or others, obtain appropriate treatment while their due process rights are protected." State v.