Dinner Club Corp. v. Hamlet On Olde Oyster Bay Homeowners Ass'n, Inc., 6165.
[…] By order to show cause dated November 30, 2004, plaintiff sought to enjoin defendants from "holding and refusing to deliver to plaintiff all funds collected by defendants as monthly dining charges from Hamlet on Olde Oyster Bay homeowners." The motion court held that plaintiff met the familiar three-pronged test for the granting of a preliminary injunction (see Doe v. Axelrod, 73 NY2d 748, 750 [1988]), and granted the injunction. We reverse.

CPLR 6301 provides that "[a] preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (emphasis added).