Dinter v. Brewer, 81-1891
[…] Morgan, Basic Problems of Evidence 266 (1962), cited in McCormick On Evidence 628-29 (E. Cleary ed. 2d ed.1972).
The admissibility of Dinter's deposition statements, then, rests on the singular fact that the statements were made by him. 3 Simply stated, the applicable rule of evidence, Section 90.803, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:
"The provision of s. 90.802 [ ] to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
....
Having concluded that...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Swafford v. State
...113 So. 726 (1927); Parrish v. State, 90 Fla. 25, 105 So. 130 (1925); Daniels v. State, 57 Fla. 1, 48 So. 747 (1909); Dinter v. Brewer, 420 So.2d 932 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982); Darty v.