DiPetrillo v. Dow Chemical Co.
[…] The Court directed that this principle mandates that subsequently enacted legislation should not be applied retroactively unless there exists clear evidence of congressional intent to achieve that result. Id. at 280, 114 S.Ct. at 1505, 128 L.Ed.2d at 262.

The evidence pertaining to FIFRA indicates that Congress did not intend to apply the 1972 version of FIFRA retroactively to conduct that occurred before the 1972 enactment. Specifically, the historical note to 7 U.S.C.A. § 136 (West 1980) explains the effective dates and savings provisions of the 1972 FIFRA. Relevant to the question here is subsection (e) of the historical note: "For purposes of determining any criminal or civil penalty or liability to any third person in respect of any act or omission occurring before the [effective date of the 1972 Act, October 21, 1972], the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act shall be treated as continuing in effect as if [the 1972 Act] had not been enacted." Historical Note to 7 U.S.C.A. § 136 (West 1980) (Emphases added.). Thus, we conclude that the 1964 version of FIFRA is applicable to conduct that occurred before the effective date of the 1972 amendments on October 21, 1972.