DiPietro v. Cessna Aircraft Co., No. 84,205.
[…] The trial court ruled at the pretrial stage and again during trial that the subsequent erection of the fence was inadmissible pursuant to K.S.A. 60-451. The case was submitted to a jury, and the jury returned a defendant's verdict, finding Cessna 20 percent at fault and DiPietro 80 percent at fault. DiPietro challenges the propriety of the trial court's rulings on the inadmissibility of Cessna's subsequent remedial conduct in this appeal.

The admissibility of subsequent remedial conduct is governed by K.S.A. 60-451:

"When after the occurrence of an event remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event."

DiPietro argues that the trial court's rulings on the admissibility of this particular evidence should be reviewed de novo by this court. In support of his argument, he cites Glassman v.