DiPietro v. Coldiron
[…] In both orders, the court found that, although the privileges applied to the records at issue, DiPietro was entitled to inspect those emails because section 24-72-204(3)(a), C.R.S. 2022, unambiguously requires disclosure to the "person in interest."

¶ 5 The City now appeals both orders.

II. Jurisdiction

¶ 6 Before addressing the merits of the City's appeal, we explain why interlocutory review of the district court's orders is appropriate.

¶ 7 Under section 13-4-102.1(1), C.R.S. 2022, and C.A.R. 4.2(b), we may grant interlocutory review of orders in a civil case when the district court certifies and we agree that "(1) immediate review may promote a more orderly disposition or establish a final disposition of the litigation; (2) the order[s] involve[ ] a controlling question of law; and (3) that question of law is unresolved." Affiniti Colo., LLC v. Kissinger & Fellman, P.C. , 2019 COA 147, ¶ 12, 461 P.3d 606. The district court has certified this case for interlocutory appeal, so we address each requirement in turn.