Diplomat Inn, Inc. v. Weindorf, 42883
[…] Spencer W. Dillon, Omaha, for appellant.

No appearance for appellee Weindorf.

Heard before KRIVOSHA, C. J., and BOSLAUGH, McCOWN, CLINTON, BRODKEY, WHITE, and HASTINGS, JJ.

KRIVOSHA, Chief Justice.

Diplomat Inn, Inc., a corporation, the appellant, appeals from an order entered by the District Court for Douglas County, Nebraska, vacating a previous default judgment entered by the same court in favor of appellant and against Don Weindorf, also known as Donald L. Bell, the appellee. The judgment was vacated on the grounds of an irregularity, pursuant to the provisions of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-2001 (Reissue 1975). We affirm the action of the trial court vacating the judgment.

Section 25-2001 provides, in part, as follows:

A district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were made . . . for mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk, or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order . . . .

The record in this case is extremely sparse and consists simply of a transcript and no bill of exceptions.