Dir. of Dep't of Ins. & Fin. Servs. v. Pavonia Life Ins. Co. of Mich.
[…] take such action as he or she considers necessary or appropriate to reform and revitalize the insurer including, but not limited to, the powers in section 8121(1)(f), (l), (m), (r), and (u). The rehabilitator has all the powers of the directors, officers, and managers, whose authority shall be suspended, except as they are redelegated by the rehabilitator. The rehabilitator has full power to direct and manage, to hire and discharge employees subject to any contract rights they may have, and to deal with the property and business of the insurer. [MCL 500.500.8114(2).]

Under MCL 500.8114(4) and the terms of the Rehabilitation Order, the rehabilitator was given the authority to effect changes to the plan upon determination that "reorganization, consolidation, conversion, reinsurance, merger, or other transformation of the insurer is appropriate[]" and to implement the plan upon court approval. Further, the rehabilitator was vested with "such additional powers as the Court shall grant from time to time upon petition of the rehabilitator."