Director, Nsiad
[…] On each trip, the vehicle was driven by a government employee or military member, and the passenger was not accompanied by the OSD official to whom the passenger was related (AS a spouse, child or domestic employee).

Section 1344 of title 31 of the U.S.C. Provides that except as otherwise authorized by law, appropriations "May be expended to maintain, operate, and repair passenger motor vehicles or aircraft of the united states government that are used only for an official purpose." In 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1349, it is further provided that any official or employee of the government who "willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the united states government in violation of section 1344 shall be suspended without pay or removed from office by the head of the agency.

See also 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1301, formerly 31 U.S.C. Sec. 628, which prohibits the use of appropriated funds for purposes other than those for which the appropriation was made.