Director of Dept. of Indus. Relations v. Butler
[…] The Autwell court found that their holiday pay was wages within the meaning of § 25-4-16, Code of Alabama (1975), that the meaning of the word "services" as used in § 25-4-71 was not restricted to actual physical or mental effort and hence those wages would be deemed "earned" on the holidays for which they were payable, and that the claimants were therefore not unemployed within the meaning of § 25-4-71 during the two-week layoff period for which they sought unemployment compensation. 47 Ala.App. at 10-13, 249 So.2d at 626-29 (and cases cited therein). Section 25-4-71 provides in part that an individual is unemployed "in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him . . . ." The finding that there could be a form of implied services for a holiday went essentially to a determination of the week "with respect to which" holiday wages were payable.