Director of Dept. of Indus. Relations v. Butler
[…] In the instant case, a finding that the claimant is disqualified under § 25-4-71 because his vacation pay is deemed "wages" does not directly imply that he performed the "services" required by § 25-4-77(5).

Secondly, our holding that the "work in insured employment" required by § 25-4-77(5) is actual work and not "implied" or constructive (as that word is used in legal sense) work is reached by a reading of the clear language of the statute in the light of recent federal legislation.

Section 25-4-77(5) provides in pertinent part:

"(N)o otherwise eligible individual who shall have received benefits in a preceding benefit year shall be eligible to receive benefits in a succeeding benefit year unless and until such otherwise eligible individual, subsequent to the beginning date of the preceding benefit year, shall have worked in insured employment For which work he earned wages equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount established for such individual in the preceding benefit...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Ex Parte Director of Indus. Relations
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • 17 June 2005
    ...benefits.