Director of Health Affairs v. Foic
[…] Accordingly, the court rendered judgment sustaining the plaintiff's appeal. This appeal followed.

The plaintiff claims that § 19a-17b(d) provides a statutory exemption to mandatory disclosure under the act. The commission contends that § 19a-17b(d) is inapplicable to the act because proceedings pursuant to the act do not constitute civil actions within the meaning of § 19a-17b(d). We agree with the commission.

Section 19a-17b(d) provides in relevant part: "The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to the content of such proceedings...." In order to interpret this language to mean that the peer review privilege bars disclosure pursuant to the act, we would have to conclude that the legislature intended the phrase "shall not be subject to discovery ... in any civil action," to include in its meaning "shall not be subject to