Director of Revenue v. Superior Aircraft Leasing Co., Inc., 68857
[…] 2. Every person storing, using or consuming in this state tangible personal property purchased from a vendor is liable for the tax imposed by this law, and the liability shall not be extinguished until the tax is paid to this state....
For purposes of the use tax, section 144.605(7), RSMo 1986, defines "storage" as "the keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a vendor for any purpose, except sale or subsequent use solely outside the state." The term "use" is defined as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or control of that property, except that it does not include storage or the sale of the property in the regular course of business." Section 144.605(10), RSMo 1986.
The use tax is a levy on the privilege of using within the taxing state property purchased outside the state, if the property would have been subject to the sales tax had it been purchased at home. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v.