Director of Revenue v. Superior Aircraft Leasing Co., Inc., 68857
[…] Respondent admittedly took delivery in Kansas to avoid liability for Missouri sales and use taxes. No sales or use tax was ever paid on the purchase, use or storage of the aircraft in Kansas, Ohio or in any other state. No personal property tax has ever been paid on the aircraft.
The Department of Revenue assessed respondent for unpaid tax, penalties and interest for the period January 1, 1981, to September 30, 1981. On appeal, the Administrative Hearing Commission held that respondent was not liable for the use tax assessed by the Department of Revenue.
Section 144.610, RSMo 1986, in pertinent part, reads:
1. A tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property ... This tax does not apply with respect to the storage, use or consumption of any article of tangible personal property purchased, produced or manufactured outside this state until the transportation of the article has finally come to rest within this state or until the article has become commingled with the general mass of property of this state.
2. Every person storing, using or consuming in this state tangible personal property purchased from a vendor is liable for the tax imposed by this law, and the liability shall not be extinguished until the tax is paid to this state....
For purposes of the use tax, section 144.605(7), RSMo 1986, defines "storage" as "the keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a vendor for any purpose, except sale or subsequent use solely outside the state."